Check out Sun FM Kwacha Music Awards full list of the winners

0
1,238 views

Sun FM Kwacha Music Awards were held at Lusaka’s Mulungushi Conference Center. Although some awardees were nowhere to
be found to pick up their award, that didn’t stop the event from been outstandingly entertaining. Top Zambian artists/celebrities
graced the event. Here is the full list of winners.
…..
SONG OF THE YEAR
408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
TBwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years (Winner)
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
….
BEST NEW COMER (Male)
Daev (Winner)
Drifta Trek
Neo
T-Low
….
BEST NEW COMER (Female)
Bom$hell (Winner)
Wacheda
Esther Chungu
Chilu
Tanny
….
BEST SOUND PRODUCTION
Kekero
T-Sean
Mr. Starsh (Winner)
KB (K-Army)
Mag44
Ben Blazer
….
BEST DANCE HALL SONG
Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker
Petersen – Kalukobo
408 Empire – Chilepule Baby (Winner)
Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa
Jay Rox – One and Only
….
BEST HIP-HOP SONG
Slapdee – Vagwada (Winner)
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G –
Mundowendowe
Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance
Yanasalako
Church – Zaninge
Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa
….
BEST R&B SONG
T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You (Winner)
Roberto – Into You
F Jay – Nilekelele
Neo – Thanks To Your Ex
Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo
….
BEST MAINSTREAM (POP)
Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila
T-Sean – Mayeso
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
Afunika – Pama Order
Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) (Winner)
….
MOST CONSCIOUS SONG
Kantu – Wanjipaya
Wezi – Nyimbo Zako (Winner)
Lota House – People Just Like Us
B’Flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status
Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears
….
BEST GOSPEL SONG (Male)
Ephraim – Jericho
Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)
(Winner)
Ausward – Yahweh
Kings – Alikula
….
BEST GOSPEL SONG (Female)
Esther Chungu – Runaway Child
Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa
Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali (Winner)
Martha – Nanaka
….
BEST COLLABORATION
Kantu x Wezi Bomb$hell – Anajaila (Cover)
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G –
Mundowendowe
Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela
(Winner)
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
….
BEST DUO/GROUP
408 Empire
Urban Hype (Winner)
Davaos
HD Empire
Higher Calling
….
BEST BAND
Amayenge Asoza (Winner)
Uncle Rex and the Band
Air Power Band
Mutende Cultural Assemble
Barotse Band
….
BEST CHOIR GROUP
Mount Senai (Winner)
Busokololo
Great Chronicles
Northmead Mega Choir
….
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chef 187 – Amnesia (Winner)
Slapdee – Bw2
Jae Cash – Giovani
Dope G – Flowers
TBwoy – Dweet
Tiye P – RED
….
GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike (Winner)
Rueben – Naileta
Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed
(Deluxe)
Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai
Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)
Esther Chungu – Mubanga
….
BEST MALE ARTIST
Chef 187
Slapdee (Winner)
T-Sean
Macky2
Ephraim
Afunika
….
BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Wezi
Kantu
Cleo Ice Queen (Winner)
Chileshe Bwalya
Mampi
Salma Sky
….
HUMANITARIAN AWARD
B’Flow (Winner)
PilAto
Macky2
Petersen
Maiko Zulu
….
BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Roberto (Winner)
B’Flow
JK
Pompi
Mampi
….
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JK
Danny Kaya
Maureen Lupo Lilanda
Lady MC
Errol Hickey (Winner)
….
BEST IN COPPERBELT PROVINCE
Chef 187 (Winner)
Afunika
PilAto
408 Empire
Shenky
…..
BEST IN LUSAKA PROVINCE
Jay Rox
Dope G
Jae Cash (Winner)
Roberto
TBwoy
…..
BEST IN CENTRAL PROVINCE
Drimz (Winner)
B’Flow
Jemax
D2
Higher Calling
….
EASTERN PROVINCE
Chimzy Kelly (Winner)
Crack P
Digo
….
LUAPULA PROVINCE
IC (Winner)
BIC 24
Mommy
….
MUCHINGA PROVINCE
Rudie
Noxter
Wiza (Winner)
….
NORTHERN-WESTERN PROVINCE
Kasonde
Wana Boy
Hash Tag (Winner)
….
NORTHEN PROVINCE
Muzo AKA Alphonso (Winner)
Kiss B
Beauty Shampogo
….
WESTERN PROVINCE
Sibabule
Doc Mule (Winner)
Y Cost
….
SOUTHERN PROVINCE
Shyman (Winner)

Loading...